Skip to content
Entourage
Article14 min read

Lean in the QC Laboratory: What Chapter 6 of the EU GMP Guide Fixes and What 5S and Scheduling May Change

Whoever brings 5S into a quality control laboratory meets requirements older than any lean initiative: Chapter 6 of the EU GMP Guide, in its current version since October 1, 2014, says what the label of a reagent should show (section 6.21), that laboratory equipment is not routinely moved between high risk areas (section 6.5) and that results are recorded in a manner permitting trend evaluation (section 6.9). Annex 19 in the revision applicable since September 24, 2026, says how long reference and retention samples should be kept and that analytical materials and equipment for all tests in the specification should remain available, or readily obtainable, until one year after expiry of the last batch. This article walks through the places where lean meets GMP, along the text.

EE

Entourage Editorial Team

In brief

Chapter 6 of the EU GMP Guide (Quality Control, revision of March 28, 2014, in operation since October 1, 2014) read along the text: independence and resources of quality control (section 6.1), arrangement and equipment (6.5), documentation and trend evaluation (6.7 to 6.10), sampling (6.11 to 6.14), test records (6.17), reagents and reference standards (6.19 to 6.24), the on-going stability program (6.26 to 6.36) and transfer of testing methods (6.37 to 6.41). Plus the retention periods from Chapter 4 sections 4.11 and 4.12, the revised Annex 19 (C(2026) 4135, applicable since September 24, 2026), Part II Chapter 11 for active substance manufacturers and change control under Chapter 1 section 1.4. For every lean measure, the requirement it has to meet.

The first step of 5S is sort: whatever is not needed leaves the workplace. In the quality control laboratory of a medicinal product manufacturer, this step runs within hours into Annex 19 section 4.4: all necessary analytical materials and equipment to carry out all tests given in the specification should still be available, or readily obtainable, until one year after expiry of the last batch manufactured. The old instrument in the corner may therefore not be clutter but an obligation.

That is how lean fares in the laboratory at many points: the method is right, but the frame already stands, and it stands in Chapter 6 of the EU GMP Guide. This article goes through the sections where a lean measure touches a GMP requirement and says, for each, what is fixed and what remains open to design.

What Chapter 6 has required since October 1, 2014

The current version of Chapter 6 dates from March 28, 2014, and has been in operation since October 1, 2014; the revision brought the section on transfer of testing methods and the handling of out of specification results. Its legal basis is Article 47 of Directive 2001/83/EC.

The principle of the chapter says two things that set the tone for a lean project: "Quality Control is not confined to laboratory operations, but must be involved in all decisions which may concern the quality of the product", and the independence of quality control from production is considered "fundamental".

Section 6.1 requires every holder of a manufacturing authorization to have an independent quality control department under the authority of a person with appropriate qualifications and experience, who has one or several control laboratories at their disposal. The sentence after it is the one a capacity plan has to know: "Adequate resources must be available to ensure that all the Quality Control arrangements are effectively and reliably carried out." A scheduling concept that raises utilization remains bound to that commitment.

Chapter 1 section 1.9 describes quality control as the part of GMP concerned with sampling, specifications and testing, and with the organization, documentation and release procedures which ensure that the necessary tests are actually carried out and that materials and products are not released until their quality has been judged satisfactory. The lead time that lean measures therefore does not end at the analytical result but at the release decision that rests on it.

Where Chapter 6 fixes the arrangement of the laboratory itself

Most sections of the chapter govern results and records, not layout. The table groups six sections into four areas that 5S meets first; of these, only section 6.5 reaches into the arrangement in the narrow sense.

Lean measureRequirement in the guideWhat remains open to design
Sharing instruments, merging workplacesSection 6.5: laboratory equipment should not be routinely moved between high risk areas; the microbiological laboratory should be arranged so as to minimize cross-contamination; premises and equipment under Chapter 3Arrangement within an area; fixed locations are compatible with 5S
Sorting reagents and solutions, marking storage locationsSections 6.21, 6.22: preparation and opening date, signature, expiry date and storage conditions on the label, for volumetric solutions the standardization date and factor, where necessary the date of receiptStorage location, minimum and maximum stock, visual marking of expiry
Ordering the sample flowSection 6.13: sample containers bear the contents, batch number, date of sampling and the containers sampled; managed so as to minimize mix-up and protect from adverse storageRoute of the sample, receiving station, prioritization, visibility of status
Standardizing culture mediaSections 6.23, 6.24: prepared in accordance with the media manufacturer's requirements unless scientifically justified; performance verified before use; in-use shelf life established, documented, justifiedBatch sizes, stock, ordering rhythm

Section 6.6 adds the outer boundary: personnel, premises and equipment should be appropriate to the tasks imposed by the nature and scale of the manufacturing operations, and the use of outside laboratories in conformity with Chapter 7 can be accepted for particular reasons, which should be stated in the quality control records. Whoever outsources tests as a result of a value stream analysis does not shift responsibility; they create a contract under Chapter 7 and a note in their own records.

Standard work is already laid out in Chapter 6

What lean calls "standard work", Chapter 6 has spelled out under documentation and sampling. Section 6.7 puts laboratory documentation under the principles of Chapter 4 and lists what should be readily available to quality control: specifications, procedures for sampling, testing, records (including test worksheets and laboratory notebooks), recording and verifying, procedures for and records of the calibration or qualification of instruments and maintenance of equipment, a procedure for the investigation of out of specification and out of trend results, testing reports and certificates of analysis, environmental monitoring data where required, and validation records of test methods where applicable.

Section 6.11 requires an approved written procedure for sampling with nine points: method, equipment, amount, sub-division, type and condition of the container, identification of the containers sampled, special precautions for sterile or noxious materials, storage conditions, cleaning and storage of sampling equipment.

Section 6.12 requires representative samples and a sampling plan that is justified and based on a risk management approach. In our reading: if a lean team rebuilding the sampling route changes one of these nine points, such as equipment, container or storage conditions, the procedure under 6.11 has to be changed; if the rebuild touches the sampling plan, so does its justification under 6.12.

For the test record, section 6.17 sets the minimum content: material or product and, where applicable, dosage form, batch number and, where appropriate, manufacturer or supplier, references to specification and testing procedure, results with observations, calculations and certificates of analysis, dates of testing, initials of the person who tested, where appropriate initials of the person who verified testing and calculations, a clear statement of approval or rejection with the dated signature of the responsible person, and the equipment used.

Whoever slims down a test record can change the order, not this minimum content; the three conditional items drop out only where their condition does not apply.

Section 6.18 links the laboratory to production: all in-process controls, including those made in the production area by production personnel, are performed according to methods approved by quality control, and the results are recorded. Lean in manufacturing that relocates or shortens in-process controls therefore remains bound to the methods approved by quality control; if the method itself changes, it needs new approval by quality control.

Lead time and trend: what sections 6.9 and 6.16 require

Lean measures lead time; Chapter 6 measures trends. Section 6.9 requires that certain data, named are test results, yields and environmental controls, are recorded in a manner permitting trend evaluation, and that any out of trend or out of specification data are investigated. Section 6.16 adds for parameters identified as quality attribute or as critical that results are trended and checked for consistency with each other; calculations are critically examined.

Section 6.15 sets the limit for method changes: testing methods are validated, a laboratory using a method without having performed the original validation verifies its appropriateness, and all testing operations described in the marketing authorization run according to the approved methods. A faster method is therefore not a lean result until it is validated and, where it is in the dossier, approved through a variation.

For active substance manufacturers, Part II section 11.15 says expressly what happens with an out of specification result: investigation and documentation according to a procedure requiring analysis of the data, assessment, allocation of corrective actions and conclusions; re-sampling and retesting only according to a documented procedure. Section 11.14 requires laboratory controls to be documented at the time of performance and any departure from the procedure to be explained.

What 5S may not clear away: retention samples and records

The revised Annex 19 has applied since September 24, 2026; the Commission adopted it on June 23, 2026, as C(2026) 4135, with three months from publication to coming into operation. The reason for the revision, according to the cover page, were the samples for parallel imported, parallel distributed and parallel traded products. For the quality control laboratory of a manufacturer, nothing changes in the core rules; they are merely reconfirmed.

Section 2.1 separates two purposes: the reference sample serves analysis during the shelf life of the batch, the retention sample is a fully packaged unit for identifying presentation, packaging, labeling, patient information leaflet, batch number and expiry date. For finished products, in many instances both are presented identically, as fully packaged units, and may then be regarded as interchangeable.

Section 3.1: at least one year after expiry. Section 3.2: starting materials other than solvents, gases and water for at least two years after release of the finished product, packaging materials for the shelf life of the finished product.

Section 4.1 sizes the reference sample so that the full analytical controls under the marketing authorization file can be carried out on at least two occasions, from unopened packs where necessary; exceptions are agreed with the authority.

Section 4.4 is the place from the introduction: analytical materials and equipment for all tests in the specification should still be available or readily obtainable until one year after expiry of the last batch manufactured. In our reading, an instrument whose method was needed only for a discontinued product should therefore leave the laboratory only once that period has run out or it is secured that what is needed can readily be obtained.

Under section 6.2, the Qualified Person who certifies a batch should ensure that the reference and retention samples are accessible at all reasonable times; sections 8.1 and 8.3 place retention samples within the EEA, preferably at the site of the certifying Qualified Person, at the premises of an authorized manufacturer. In our reading, a lean project consolidating storage space may therefore not move samples to just any external warehouse.

Retention of records is governed by Chapter 4. Section 4.11: batch documentation for one year after expiry or at least five years after certification by the Qualified Person, whichever is longer; for investigational medicinal products, at least five years after completion or formal discontinuation of the last clinical trial in which the batch was used.

Section 4.12: critical documentation including raw data on validation and stability that supports information in the marketing authorization should be retained while the authorization remains in force. Certain documentation, such as raw data supporting validation or stability reports, may be retired where the data has been superseded by a full set of new data; the justification should be documented and take into account the requirements for retention of batch documentation. The guide's example: raw data of a process validation are retained at least as long as the records of all batches whose release was supported on the basis of that validation.

Under section 6.8, quality control documentation relating to a batch record follows the principles of Chapter 4 on retention of batch documentation (in our reading, chiefly section 4.11). Under section 6.10, other raw data such as laboratory notebooks should be retained and readily available; section 6.10 sets no period.

Scheduling: what the stability program ties up in capacity

A scheduling concept for the laboratory has to plan a load that does not come from sample receipt. Sections 6.26 to 6.36 require, after marketing, an on-going stability program that permits detection of stability issues in the marketed package.

Section 6.32 names the minimum: unless otherwise justified, at least one batch per year of product manufactured in every strength and, if relevant, every primary packaging type, if any were produced that year; bracketing and matrixing are permitted if scientifically justified in the protocol.

Section 6.33 raises the load: in certain situations additional batches should be included, for example an on-going stability study after any significant change or significant deviation to the process or package, and any reworking, reprocessing or recovery operation should also be considered for inclusion. Under section 6.29 the program is described in a written protocol following Chapter 4, the equipment used for it, stability chambers among others, should be qualified and maintained following Chapter 3 and Annex 15, and section 6.30 lists the protocol content: number of batches per strength, test methods, acceptance criteria, container closure system, testing intervals, storage conditions according to ICH/VICH.

Under section 6.34 the results should be made available to key personnel and in particular to the Qualified Person; where the program runs at another site, there should be a written agreement, and the results should be available at the site of manufacture for review by the competent authority.

Under section 6.35, any confirmed out of specification result or significant negative trend affecting batches on the market should be reported to the competent authorities. In scheduling, we therefore plan the stability program as a fixed block with its own dates; Chapter 6 does not set a ranking against release testing.

Transfer of testing methods: when lean moves tests between laboratories

Whoever moves tests from one laboratory to another as a result of a value stream analysis lands in sections 6.37 to 6.41. Before the transfer, the transferring site verifies that the methods comply with the marketing authorization, reviews the original validation against current ICH/VICH requirements and documents a gap analysis for any supplementary validation.

The transfer itself follows a protocol that, under 6.39, names the tests and methods, additional training requirements, standards and samples, special transport and storage conditions and acceptance criteria based on the validation.

Section 6.40 requires deviations from the protocol to be investigated before closure of the transfer, and a transfer report with the comparative outcome and the need for further revalidation. The transfer is thus a project of its own with protocol and report, not a line in a relocation list.

Active substance manufacturers: Part II Chapter 11

For active substances, Part II of the guide applies, in operation since September 1, 2014. Section 11.10 requires adequate laboratory facilities for the independent quality unit, 11.11 documented procedures for sampling, testing, approval or rejection and recording, 11.12 scientifically sound specifications, sampling plans and test procedures, with specifications and test procedures consistent with the registration.

Section 11.16 requires reagents and standard solutions to be prepared and labeled following written procedures and "use by" dates to be applied as appropriate. The lean questions are the same as in Part I; the section numbers differ.

Change control: Chapter 1 section 1.4 (xii) and (xiii)

Each of the measures above is a change to a controlled state. Chapter 1 section 1.4 (xii) requires arrangements for the prospective evaluation of planned changes and their approval prior to implementation, taking into account regulatory notification and approval where required; (xiii) requires an evaluation after implementation to confirm that the quality objectives were achieved and that there was no unintended deleterious impact on product quality.

Lean's PDCA cycle and the change control of the pharmaceutical quality system describe the same sequence; the difference is that the quality system, under section 1.4 (xii) and (xiii), makes both evaluations a fixed part of the process.

What follows for a lean lab project

The value stream analysis starts at sample receipt and ends, under section 1.9, at the release decision; the comparison with the baseline measures that whole distance. For 5S, the list in sections 6.21 and 6.22 is the sorting rule: in our reading, a container without the expected details is a finding, not waste. In our reading, instruments leave the laboratory only after a check against Annex 19 section 4.4 and a change evaluation under 1.4 (xii); if a new sampling route changes one of the nine points in 6.11, the sampling procedure has to be changed.

Scheduling plans the stability program under 6.32 as a fixed block, and every relocation of a method runs as a transfer under 6.37 to 6.41. What is left after that, and in most laboratories that is a lot, are waiting times, search times and duplicated work to which Chapter 6 attaches no requirement. That is where lean belongs.

Image notice: The images in this article were generated using artificial intelligence. They do not depict real people, places, or events.

Relevant for your project?

Similar questions in your current project?

In a first call we clarify what is specifically relevant for your situation, without obligation.

Request a call →

Regulations & standards considered

  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 6 (Quality Control), revision of March 28, 2014, in operation since October 1, 2014: Principle, sections 6.1 to 6.41
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 4 (Documentation), January 2011 version, in operation since June 30, 2011: sections 4.10 to 4.12
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 1 (Pharmaceutical Quality System), revision 3, in operation since January 31, 2013: sections 1.4 items xii and xiii, 1.9
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 7 (Outsourced Activities), revision 1, in operation since January 31, 2013: Principle (written contract), cited via section 6.6
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Annex 19 (Reference and Retention Samples), revision C(2026) 4135 of June 23, 2026, applicable since September 24, 2026: sections 1.2, 2.1, 3.1, 3.2, 4.1, 4.4, 6.2, 8.1, 8.3, 9.1 to 9.5
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part II (Basic Requirements for Active Substances used as Starting Materials), revision of August 13, 2014, in operation since September 1, 2014: sections 11.10 to 11.16
  • Directive 2001/83/EC Article 47 as the legal basis of the GMP guidelines (cited after the cover pages of Chapter 6 and Annex 19)

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What should be on the label is in section 6.21: reagents, solutions, reference standards and culture media carry the preparation and opening date and the signature of the person who prepared them; for reagents and culture media, the expiry date is on the label together with the specific storage conditions, and for volumetric solutions the last date of standardization and the current factor are added. Section 6.22 requires, where necessary, the date of receipt on the container. A container without these details is not simply waste in the 5S sort step but a finding: in our reading it belongs in the deviation system, not in the bin.

Sources
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 6: Quality Control, Ref. Ares(2014)968036, Brussels March 28, 2014, status revision, deadline for coming into operation October 1, 2014, 8 pages; PDF 2014-11_vol4_chapter_6.pdf from health.ec.europa.eu (MD5 64a4bc1c9ced6b998f46b678be1cb111), read on 08.10.2026
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 4: Documentation, January 2011 version, deadline for coming into operation June 30, 2011, 9 pages; PDF chapter4_01-2011_en.pdf from health.ec.europa.eu (MD5 0e1ecf2204546bde4f04460c016751fe), read on 08.10.2026
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 1: Pharmaceutical Quality System, deadline for coming into operation January 31, 2013, 8 pages; PDF vol4-chap1_2013-01_en.pdf from health.ec.europa.eu (MD5 1be3f4c5745406b8b892e4a43ec12087), read on 08.10.2026
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part I, Chapter 7: Outsourced Activities, Ref. Ares(2012)778531, status revision 1, deadline for coming into operation January 31, 2013, 4 pages; PDF vol4-chap7_2012-06_en.pdf from health.ec.europa.eu (MD5 5388cdba92338b7961df75a5f68e5a78), read on 17.10.2026
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Annex 19: Reference and Retention Samples, revision, C(2026) 4135 final, Brussels June 23, 2026, deadline for coming into operation 3 months from the date of publication, 6 PDF pages (cover page and pages 1 to 5); PDF c2026-4135_en_act_en.pdf from health.ec.europa.eu (MD5 0368433528fa6f792f846ea261857c3d), read on 08.10.2026; EudraLex Volume 4 overview page: "Reference and Retention Samples (revised, applicable as of September 24, 2026)"; previous Annex 19 of December 14, 2005 (PDF 2005_12_14_annex19_en.pdf, MD5 0a05c970129ecdc5c9cea6aa0c94e7e3) read for comparison
  • EudraLex Volume 4, Part II: Basic Requirements for Active Substances used as Starting Materials, Brussels August 13, 2014, deadline for coming into operation September 1, 2014, 49 pages; PDF 2014-08_gmp_part1.pdf from health.ec.europa.eu (MD5 5cb8256988ab9d365e9653c2ae3e25eb), read on 08.10.2026
  • EudraLex Volume 4, overview page: https://health.ec.europa.eu/medicinal-products/eudralex/eudralex-volume-4_en ; read on 08.10.2026

Related insights

All insights →

Lean in the QC lab

How far can 5S go in your lab?

Briefly describe the lab, the testing scope and what you want to change.

Your inquiry goes to our team, which brings in the subject-matter experts as needed.

Prefer direct? +49 89 4161170-0
contact@theentourage.de

  • Reply usually within one working day
  • 4 locations: DE · CH · IT · US
  • 100% life sciences